home Recent News Inductees Annual Dinner Awards History About Us Links
 
 

North Bay Sports Award Committee
The North Bay Sports Award Committee came into being in the late sixties to determine the USAF Sports Achievement Award recipient each year. The committee was made up of sports media representatives and other interested parties. Over the years the responsibilities of the group have grown to include all of the trophies presented at the NBSHF dinner, with two exceptions. The Mitchell/Avery football honoree is chosen by a panel of football coaches and media representatives, and the Friend of Sport recipient is chosen by the NBSHF Board.

The Sports Award Committee has stepped in on several occasions to assume responsibility for trophies which might have otherwise fallen off the board.

The Award Committee has an arms length relationship with the NBSHF but works with the Board to fulfill its mandate. The current eleven member award group is made up of five Hall Board members, including several knowledgeable sports media individuals, plus six from local secondary schools, interested citizens and the media.

The awards and plaques, along with current winner's portraits, will be on display in showcases in the concourse of Memorial Gardens Sports Arena in North Bay - the home of the North Bay Sports Hall of Fame.


Mike Mitchell / Larry Avery Memorial Trophy
For the person or persons in the North Bay area who has contributed the most to the
game of football
1973 Brian Murray
1974 Mario Spina
1975 Arnie Cline
1976 Britt Jessup
1977 Dan Kapitanchuk
1978 Jim Randle
1979 John Toswell
1980 Bill MacFarlane
1981 Charles Chenard
1982 Jack Green
1983 Tom Fletcher
& John Lunn
1984 Bill Hartley
1985 Mike Doyle
1986 Mark McLeod
1987 Fred Gammon
1988 Roger Ettles
1989 John Alkins
1990 Larry Tougas
1991 Tom Graham
1992 Mike O’Shea
1993 Tim Pendergast
1994 Greg Casey
1995 Paul Condon
1996 Rick Mitchell
1997 Jason Ferreira
1998 Cam Rotondo
1999 Jason Casey

2000 Kevin Gagnon
2001 Marc Mathon
2002 Duke Schreck
2003 Clarke Eady
2004 Daniel Weber
2005 Tony Saini
2006 Don Krajc
2007 Richard Lachance
2008 Terry Vendetti
2009 John MacDonald
2010 Stew Jackson
2011 Adam Nicolson
2012 Bob Snedden
2013 Bob Forsyth


James Kelly Memorial Award
Team of the Year

2002 Chippewa Junior Boys Cross Country Runners
2003 West Ferris Ringette Team
2004 Widdifield Senior Girls Volleyball Team
2005 C-2 200 Jonathan Blackadar & Andrew McMillan

2006 Stingers Peewee Baseball, St. Joseph-Scollard Archery
2007 Nipissing Lakers Women's Volleyball
2008 Norsemen / Valkyrie Senior Weightlifters l
2009 NB Canoe Club Peewee & Bantam Team

2010 NB Stinger Midget Baseball Team
2011 North Bay Canoe Club North Stars
2012 Wingate Major Atom Hockey
2013 Midget Ince Boltz AA Girls’ Hockey, Nipissing Lakers Men’s Volleyball


Peter Palangio Award
For long time dedication and contribution to Sport - Sportsperson of the Year

1983 Peter Palangio
1984 Guy Soucie,
& Don Turcotte
1985 Dr. Ralph Mutrie
1986 Jim Kelly
1987 John Cullis
1988 Terry Talentino
1989 Peter Randle
1990 Britt Jessup
1991 Bill Colcock
1992 Peter Handley

1993 Jean & Terry Evans
1994 Ken Miller
1995 Ron Duffy
1996 Garry Meehan
1997 Jack Green
1998 Joan Wilkes
1999 Dr. John Peroff
2000 Heather Chambers
2001 Agnes Jacks
2002 Les Wilkinson
2003 Brent Pigott
2004 Karen Cobb
2005 Larry Sheppard
2006 West Ferris Ladies Recreation Group
2007 Art Gabor
2008 Larry Keenan
2009 Michel Chartrand
2010 Mike Ohlman
2011 Jan Faucon
2012 Tom Cook
2013 Sue Knight

George Martyn Memorial Trophy
For dedication to the sport of basketball as a player, coach, official, executive
1977 Dan Philion
1978 Peter Topolie
1979 Art Gabor
1980 Ross Hurd Sr., Ross Hurd Jr., & Joanne Hurd
1981 Dick Kelly
1982 Rod Millet
1983 Robert Surtees
1984 Heather Chambers
1985 Jeff Alderice
1986 Garry Payne
1987 Jeff Celentano
1988 Garry Meehan


1989 Kerry Vinson
1990 Dick Stewart
1991 Follis Family
1992 Brother Ed Benson
1993 Al Tennyson
1994 Jim Mallory
1995 Bob Stones
1996 Roy Swanson
1997 Tim Simpson
1998 Wayne Ricker (post)
1999 Peggy Smith
2000 Pat Kilroy
2001 Brandon Gorman
2002 Lorie Tremblay
2003 Jan Faucon
2004 Larry Tougas
2005 John Owens
2006 Jim Davidson
2007 Anthony Family - Doyle Sr., Jr., & Dustin
2008 Tim Lowe
2009 Tamie Robbins
2010 "Butch" Forbes
2011 Erin Emery
2012 Heather Windrem
2013 Randy Reid

Al Knapp Memorial Trophy
Contribution to softball/baseball
Changed to Dominico Family Award in 2014

1984 Al Knapp
1985 Ron (Ike) Bean
1986 Dave Saad
1987 Ron Duffy
1988 Don Grierson
1989 Bonnie Zufelt
1990 Karen Faubert
1991 Jim Lisk
1992 Denyse Vendetti & Terry Vendetti

1993 Randy Sandvik
1994 Hector Valade
1995 Bill Jacko & Kris Woods
1996 Peter Handley
1997 Phil (Butch) Forbes
1998 Tim Scott
1999 Lui Ricci
2000 Chris McLeod
2001 North Bay Minor Girls Softball Assoc.
2002 Damon Topolie
2003 Liz & Dave Cross
2004 Linda Topolie
2005 Jack Green
2006 Tammy Walters
2007 Ken Besner
2008 Larry Tougas
2009 Nick Gordon
2010 Angie Cerisano
2011 Darlene Hotte
2012 Dave Saad

Dominico Family Award
Contribution to softball/baseball

2013 Chad Lacelle


 

Britt Jessup Memorial Trophy
Outstanding achievement by a local female/male athlete
This award changed to the Britt Jessup and Mort Fellman Memorial Awards in 2014
1993 Jennifer Green & Damon Topolie
1994 Jody Luesby & Andy Collins/Graham Cobb
1995 Tammy Gilson
& Jeff Colvin
1996 Courtney Crawford
& Dan Ralph
1997 Becky Martyn/Jenny Dawson & Chris Pigott
1998 Natasha Schmidt
& Kris Lassman

1999 Kim/Andrea Nighbor
& Taylor Milne
2000 Kristin Hodge
& Clint Gore/David Nighbor
2001 Megan Stacey
& Rob Bland
2002 Gill Johnson
& Levi Charbonneau/Ricky Allen
2003 Tammy Dufresne/ Megan Marcella
& Jason Partridge

2004 Kali Gawinski & Kristine Zwolak & Daniel Weber
2005
Erin Grigg/Tanya Simard, John Gore/Jesse Winter
2006 Julia Knox/Kaytlyn Faucon Jamie Stamler/Matt Walters
2007 Nina Connell / Jodana Langill & Jake Porter / Dave Staniszewski


Britt Jessup Memorial Trophy
Outstanding achievement by a local male athlete
2008 Dustin Anthony, Graham Loyst, Nick Waters
2009 Justin Brear,
Mike Costello

2010 Adam Birosh,
Mike Whitney
2011 Ryan Hunter

2012 Graham Hansel,
Jake Tougas
2013 Graham Hansell

Mort Fellman Memorial Trophy
Outstanding achievement by a local female athlete
2008 Kristen Sheffield
2009 Stephanie Carr

2010 Allison Loyst,
Sarah Swain
2011 Sarah Swain

2012 Tessa Alyman,
Heather Payne
2013 Ariane Lefebvre

Downtown Improvement Area Sports Achievement Award
For Outstanding Achievement in Sport
This award was replaced by the Jack Burrows Memorial Award in 2014
1966 Hector Valade
1967 Jackie Dufresne
1968 Jackie Dufresne
1969 Jimmy Sherrit
1970 Bill Morland Sr.
1971 Bob Dupuis
1972 Ray Foisy
1973 Brian Watters & Ron (Ike) Bean
1974 Wendy Van Mierlo
1975 Harvey Lalande
1976 Barb Olmsted
1977 Barb Olmsted
1978 Sabina Horne
1979 Judi Richardson
1980 Ernie & Mel Johnston
1981 Cindy Trottier
1982 Nancy Olmsted & Alain Boucher
1983 Nancy Olmsted
1984 Barb Olmsted, Lise Meloche & France Gareau
1985 Richard Charette

1986 Lou Latour
1987 Kate Pace & Darren Turcotte
1988 Mike Johnston & Blaine Schmidt
1989 Tim Pendergast
1990 Kate Pace
1991 Alison Herst & Mandy Brownlee
1992 Alison Herst & Mike O’Shea
1993 Kate Pace
1994 North Bay Centennials, Scott Patterson Curling Rink
1995 Alison Herst
1996 Diane O’Grady
1997 Trista Bernier
1998 Chantal Nadon
1999 Steve Omischl & Mike O’Shea
2000 Julia Rivard
2001 Paige Lockton (Speed Axel)

2002 Steve Omischl & Steve Walkom
2003 David Nighbor & Melissa Ladouceur
2004 Adam Newton, Steve Omischl & Megan Stacey
2005 Greg Baril-Kenneym Steve Omischl
2006 Dominique Bouchard, David Nighbor, Mike O'Shea
2007 Hockeyville Committee
Len Gushe, Jordy Leggett, Matt Marquardt
2008 Steve Omischl, Taylor Milne, Jarrett Bull
2009 Dominique Bouchard, Kim Crumpton
2010 Sue Pilling, Steph Romaniuk, Kelli Chamberlain
2011 Dominique Bouchard, Matt Walters
2012 Jaret Bull, Matt Walters

Jack Burrows memorial Sports Achievement Award
For Outstanding Achievement in Sport
2013 Corie Jacobson,
Tyler Nicholson

 

 

Judge Harry J Reynolds Memorial Trophy
For dedication to the sport of hockey as a player, coach, executive, official
1975 Judge Harry J Reynolds
1976 Peter Palangio
1977 Jim Aspin
1978 Regis (Pep) Kelly
1979 Jim Kelly
1980 Heinz Hoffmeister
1981 Peter Randle
1982 Ab Demarco Sr.
1983 Rose & John Blair
1984 Don Turcotte
1985 North Bay Pinehill
Coffee Shop Midgets
1986 Ken Miller

1987 Jack Walkom
1988 Ab Klein
1989 Don Pecore
1990 Larry Keenan
1991 Ken Craig
1992 Wayne Poeta
1993 Terry Jackson
1994 Steve Shields
1995 Bert Templeton
1996 Guy Blanchard
1997 Glen Rigby/Ben Gignac
1998 Art Tiernay
1999 Don Craig
2000 Denyse Vendetti

2001 Alex Auld / Mike Kelly
2002 Randy Sandvik
2003 Alex Geisler
2004 Craig Rivet
2005 Kevin Kerr
2006 Dale Hewitt
2007 Carmen Anell
2008 Dan Selin
2009
Scott Kyl
2010 Glen Campbell
2011 Al Campbell
2011 Mike McParland
2012 Tim Foster
2013 Darren Turcotte

Al Brennan Memorial Trophy**
For the coach/executive of the year in North Bay and District
This award was replaced by the Al Brennan and Jay Aspin Memorial Awards in 2014
1977 John Klimits (boxing)
1978 Les Wilkinson (soccer)
1979 Peter Handley (all sports)
1980 Jean & Terry Evans (canoeing)
1981 Gord MacNeil (baseball)
1982 Dave Saad (all sports)
1983 Peter Gavan (volleyball)
1984 Terry Talentino (hockey)
1985 Dick Prescott (hockey)
1986 Tom Fletcher (all sports)
1987 Ray Lessard (all sports)
1988 Karen Cobb (gymnastics), Mike Poupore (curling)

1989 Ontario Winter Games Management Committee
1990 Doug Jess (volleyball)
1991 Sue Robertson & Jim Randle (basketball)
1992 Bert Templeton (hockey)
1993 Dave Cerisano (curling)
1994 John Jefferies (volleyball)
1995 Tom Moore (volleyball)
1996 Bill Oates (Swimming)
1997 Brent Pigott (all sports)
1998 Hugh MacDonald (ski)
1999 Bill Jacko (softball, gymnastics)
2000 Dennis Chippa (Special Olympics)
2001 Karen/Paul Cook (ringette)

2002 Larry Sheppard (lifting)
2003 Richard Lachance
2004 Michel Chartrand
2005 Bryan Sargent
2006 Tim Lowe
2007 Tom Cook, Dave Minden (Cross Country Ski)
2008 Jeff Francom
2009 Bob Sneddon
2010 Susan Dell (Figure Skating)
2011 Sharon Fung, Dave Washington


Al Brennan Memorial Trophy
For the coach year in North Bay and District
2012 Bill Rhoades (gymnastics)


2013 Colleen Egan-Daley

 


Jim Aspin Memorial Award
Sports Executive of the Year

2012 Rob Dawson

2013 Glenn Cundari

 


Dedication to Soccer Award
Sponsored by North Bay Youth Soccer
2008 Sue & Harvey Knight
2009 Siggi Siepmann
2010 Leesa Church
2011 Rob Pavone
2012 Ken Farron
2013 Mike Long

Pete Handley Friend of Sport Award
For an individual whose contributions would not be recognized in the normal course of events

1998 Joe Taman
2001 Tom White*
2002 Jack Burrows
2004 Eva Leslie
2005 Ted Meggs

2006 Ron Luesby*
2007 Norm Spiess
2008 Ray Bethune
2009 Jack Aiton
2010 Ray Hamilton

2011 Bud Thompson
2012 Cathy Strawn
2013 Ken Pagan
2014 Gord Sammon


North Bay Sports Hall of Fame Honoured Teams

1. Rinkey Dinks Girls Softball (1929)
2. Fischer Mercuries Mens Softball (1941)
3. North Bay Collegiate Girls Basketball (1947)
4. Fischer Monarchs Mens Basketball (1946)
5. North Bay Canoe Club - K-4 Team (1983-84)
6. North Bay Pinehill Coffee Shop Midget Hockey Team (1984)
7. North Bay Legion Curling Rink (1964,68)
8. North Bay Schoolboy Curling Rink (1965-66)
9. North Bay Canoe Club War Canoe (1986)
10. Sealtest Oldtimer Hockey Team (1976)
11. Men’s All Ontario Int A Softball Champions
Garland Pepsi’s (1953)
Parkview Hotel (1954)
Belmont Hotel (1955)
12. Brown Supply Sr. B.Softball Team (1972)
13. Garland Pepsi’s Basketball Team (1969)

 

14. Senior Men’s Curling Team (1987-90)
15. H.E. Brown Supply All Ontario Softball Team - (1957)
16. Special Olympics International Medal Winners - Jean Paul Larmond,
Chris O’Connor, Ed Phippen
17. North Bay Palangio Black Hawks - Senior NOHA Champs - 1948-49
18. 1973 Gateway Delivery System; All Ontario Int A softball Champions
19. Womens All OntarioFastball Champions
Pat’s Lambs 1978
Belmont Tavern 1989
Fraser Tavern 1990-91
20. North Bay Trappers 1975-76 POHA Hockey Champions
21. Granite Club Junior Boy’s Rink - 1992-93-94
22. Aunt May’s Men’s Broomball 1971-1981
23. Men's War Canoe -1983 - North Bay Canoe Club
24. North Bay Legion Junior Girls Cross Country Running Team 1982

Best of 75
To celebrate the city of North Bay’s 75th Anniversary in 2000, a series of panels chose the top ten male and top ten female athletes, the top twenty builders and top ten
teams of those 75 years from 1925 - 2000.

MALE
Ab Demarco Sr.*
Greg Duhaime*
Marc Dunn
George Martyn*
Garry Meehan
Bill Morison
Dave Rees
George Richardson*
Hec Valade*
Ken Wharram

FEMALE
Alison Herst
Norma Higgs*
Nora McCarthy Kirby
Lise Meloche
Diane O’Grady
Barb Olmsted
Kate Pace Lindsay
Betty Boyer Sim
Marg Stephen
Wendy Van Mierlo Little




BUILDER
Karen Cobb
Bill Colcock*
Terry Evans*
Mort Fellman*
Art Haley*
Sam Jacks*
Britt Jessup*
Irish Johnston*
Larry Keenan
Jim Kelly*
Hugh MacDonald
Pete Palangio
Dave Saad
Larry Sheppard
Peter Topolie
Maj Leo Troy*
Butch Turcotte
Jo Wallace
Joan Wilkes
Les Wilkinson
TEAM
1929 - Rinkey Dinks Women’s Softball
1946 - Fischer Monarchs Men’s Basketball
1953 - Garlands,
’54 Parkview,
’55 Belmont Men’s Softball
1955 - Rudy Steski Brier Rink
1957 - Trappers Senior “A” Hockey
1969 - Ti Cats Senior Football
1976 - Trappers Junior Hockey (POHA)
1983 - Canoe Club
’84 Womens’ K4
1984 - Pinehill Midget Hockey Team
1994 - Centennials OHL Hockey

North Bay Sports Hall of Fame